As required by the WSFS Constitution, we report the top 15 vote-getters in each category. (In no category did anyone else get as many as 5% of the nominations cast in that category.) We validated the eligibility and names/titles of all nominees who might have affected the final ballot, but did not attempt to validate nominees who received fewer nominations. When a nominee received nominations in more than one category, we combined nominations to the correct category where appropriate.

See the 2004 Hugo final results

Novel (462 people nominated)

Humans -- Robert Sawyer -- 62

Singularity Sky -- Charles Stross -- 59

Paladin of Souls -- Lois McMaster Bujold -- 58

Blind Lake -- Robert Charles Wilson -- 52

Ilium -- Dan Simmons -- 47

---------------------------------------

A Forest of Stars -- Kevin J. Anderson -- 44

Pattern Recognition -- William Gibson -- 38

Speed of Dark -- Elizabeth Moon -- 37

Hybrids -- Robert Sawyer -- 34

Burndive -- Karin Lowachee -- 31

Quicksilver -- Stephenson -- 30

Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom -- Cory Doctorow -- 30

Monstrous Regiment -- Terry Pratchett -- 28

Lost in a Good Book -- Jasper Fforde -- 25

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix -- J. K. Rowling -- 22

 

Novella (215 people nominated)

"The Cookie Monster" -- Vernor Vinge -- 53

"The Empress of Mars" -- Kage Baker -- 46

"The Green Leopard Plague" -- Walter Jon Williams -- 44

"Walk in Silence" -- Catherine Asaro -- 37

"Just Like the Ones We Used to Know" -- Connie Willis -- 24

---------------------------------------------------

"The Ice" -- Steven Popkes -- 21

"Welcome to Olympus, Mr Hearst" -- Kage Baker -- 20

"Tangled Strings of the Marionettes" -- Adam Troy Castro -- 19

"Lucky Luke" -- P. J. Plauger -- 19

"Curator" -- Charles Stross -- 19

"Jailwise" -- Lucius Shepherd -- 16

"Looking Through Lace" -- Ruth Nestvold -- 16

"Pictures from an Expedition" -- Alex Irvine -- 15

"Ariel" -- Lucius Shepherd -- 15

"Liarís House" -- Lucius Shepherd -- 14

 

Novelette (243 people nominated)

"Into the Gardens of Sweet Night" -- Jay Lake -- 51

"Empire of Ice Cream" -- Jeffrey Ford -- 29

"Legions in Time" -- Michael Swanwick -- 28

"Bernardoís House" -- James Patrick Kelly 23

"Hexagons" -- Robert Reed -- 23

"Nightfall" -- Charles Stross -- 23

---------------------------------------------

"Almost Home" -- Terry Bison -- 19

"The Chop Line" -- Stephen Baxter -- 19

"Vandoise and the Bone Monster" -- Alex Irvine -- 16

"Still Coming Ashore" -- Michael Flynn -- 14

"The Hydrogen Wall" -- Gregory Benford -- 14

"The Bellman" -- John Varley -- 13

"Basement Magic" -- Ellen Klages -- 12

"Breeding Ground" -- Stephen Baxter -- 12

"Only Partly Here" -- Lucius Shepherd -- 12

"Anomalous Structures of My Dreams" -- M. Shayne Bell --11

"Dragon's Gate" -- Pat Murphy --11

 

Short Story (310 people nominated)

"Paying It Forward "-- Michael A. Burstein -- 45

"A Study in Emerald" -- Neil Gaiman -- 33

"The Tale of the Golden Eagle" -- David D. Levine -- 26

"Four Short Novels" -- Joe Haldeman -- 25

"Robots Donít Cry" -- Mike Resnick -- 25

-----------------------------------------

"The New Breed" -- Michael A. Burstein -- 21

"Lifeblood" -- Michael A. Burstein -- 20

"Ancestor Money" -- Maureen McHugh -- 18

"A Professor at Harvard" -- David Brin -- 17

"Wild Thing" -- Charles C. Finlay -- 17

"June 16th at Annaís" -- Kristine K. Rusch -- 13

"Birth Days" -- Geoff Ryman -- 12

"Nimby and the Dimension Hoppers" -- Cory Doctorow -- 12

"Oh, Come All Ye Faithful" -- Robert J. Sawyer -- 12

"Closing Time" -- Neil Gaiman -- 10

"The Siren Stone" -- Derwin Mak -- 10

"555" -- Robert Reed -- 10

 

Related Book (243 people nominated)

Master Storyteller: An Illustrated History of the Fiction of L. Ron Howard -- William Widder -- 67

Scores: Reviews 1993--2003 -- John Clute -- 41

Spectrum 10: The Best in Fantastic Contemporary Art -- Cathy and Arnie Fenner -- 34

Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert -- Brian Herbert -- 27

The Chesley Awards for SF and Fantasy Art: A Retrospective -- John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, and Pamela D. Scoville -- 26

Thackeray T Lambshead Guide to Eccentric and Discredited Diseases -- Jeff Vandermeer and Mark Roberts -- 26

---------------------------------------------------

The True Knowledge of Ken McLeod -- Andrew M. Butler and Farah Mendlesohn -- 21

Sandman: Endless Nights -- Neil Gaiman -- 19

Cambridge Companion to SF -- Farah Mendlesohn -- 14

Up Through an Empty House of Stars -- David Langford -- 13

How to Keep Dinosaurs -- Robert Mash -- 11

Galactic Geographic Annual 3003 -- Karl Kofoed -- 10

Exploring the Matrix -- Karen Haber -- 9

The Return of the Black Widowers Ė Isaac Asimov & Charles Ardai -- (9) (Ineligible: a collection of mystery stories)

Real Space: The Fate of Physical Presence in the Digital AgeÖ -- Paul Levinson -- 5

Sometimes the Magic Works -- Terry Brooks -- 5

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (363 people nominated)

LOTR: The Return of the King -- 300

Pirates of the Caribbean -- 119

Finding Nemo -- 93

X-Men 2 -- 69

Twenty-Eight Days Later -- 29

---------------------------------------------------

Children of Dune -- 26

Matrix Reloaded -- 21

The Triplets of Bellville -- 20

Matrix Revolutions -- 18

Peter Pan -- 18

Terminator 3 -- 16

Battlestar Galactica -- 15

Big Fish -- 14

Bubba-Ho-Tep -- 14

Whale Rider -- 11

 

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (212 people nominated)

Chosen (Buffy) -- 49

The Message (Firefly) -- 37

Gollumsí Acceptance Speech on MTV -- 36

Rosetta (Smallville) -- 31

Heart of Gold (Firefly) -- 27

---------------------------------------------------

 

Twilight (Enterprise) -- 19

Home (Angel) -- 18

Bad Timing (Farscape) -- 17

Similtude (Enterprise) -- 16

A Constellation of Doubts (Farscape) -- 16

Storyteller (Buffy) -- 11

Devilís Hands are Idle Playthings (Futurama) -- 10

A Cook (Dead Like Me) -- 9

Brotronics Deatheray Commercial -- 9

Honda Commercial - Rube Goldberg Machine -- 9

League of Extra-Ordinary Gentlemen -- 9

Soulless (Angel) -- 9

Terra Firma (Farscape) -- 9

 

Professional Editor (319 people nominated)

Ellen Datlow -- 93

David Hartwell -- 91

Gordon Van Gelder -- 85

Gardner Dozois -- 83

Stanley Schmidt -- 81

---------------------------------------------------

Patrick Nielsen Hayden -- 58

A. J. Budrys -- 51

Mike Resnick -- 18

Mary Anne Mohanraj -- 16

Lou Anders -- 12

David Pringle -- 12

Julie Czerneda -- 11

Teresa Nielsen Hayden -- 10

Shawna McCarthy -- 9

Peter Crowther -- 9

Beth Meacham -- 9

Sharyn November -- 9

 

Pro Artist (241 people nominated)

Donato Giancola -- 79

Frank Kelley Freas -- 56

Bob Eggleton -- 54

Frank Frazetta -- 47

Jim Burns -- 28

---------------------------------------------------

David Cherry -- 23

Michael Whelan -- 23

Darrell Sweet -- 17

Kinuko Craft -- 13

Vincent DiFate -- 13

Tom Kidd -- 13

Stephen Youll -- 12

John Pierre Normand -- 12

Alan Lee -- 11

John Jude Palencar -- 9

 

Semi-Prozine (199 people nominated)

Locus -- 86

NY Review of SF -- 68

Ansible -- 59

Interzone -- 50

Third Alternative -- 21

---------------------------------------------------

SF Chronicle -- (24) Although SF Chronicle received sufficient nominations to be on the final ballot, it does not meet the criteria for Semi-prozine.

On Spec -- 18

Artemis -- 12

Speculations -- 12

Strange Horizons.com -- 11

Lady Churchillís Rosebud Wristlet -- 9

Nth Degree -- 9

Absolute Magnitude -- 6

Talebones -- 6

Annals of Improbable Research -- 5

Spectrum SF -- 5

Ideomancer -- 5

 

Fan Writer (260 people nominated)

John Flynn -- 55

Jeff Berkwits -- 45

Bob Devney -- 42

Dave Langford -- 39

Cheryl Morgan -- 35

---------------------------------------------------

Lloyd Penny -- 25

John Hertz -- 18

Evelyn Leeper -- 17

Teresa Nielsen Hayden -- 16

Guy Lillian -- 13

Stephen Silver -- 13

Daniel Kimmel -- 12

Bruce Gillespie -- 11

Karen Bennett -- 10

Ernest Lilley -- 10

 

Fanzine (211 people nominated)

Emerald City -- 48

Challenger -- 41

Plokta -- 39

Mimosa -- 26

File 770 -- 25

---------------------------------------------------

SF Revu -- 20

Devniad -- 19

Bento -- 17

Voyageour -- 17

SF Commentary -- 16

Chunga -- 12

Fortean Bureau -- 12

Lady Churchillís Rosebud Wristlet -- 9

Alexiad -- 9

Mt Void -- 9

Trapdoor -- 9

 

Fan Artist (190 people nominated)

Frank Wu -- 75

Sue Mason -- 33

Teddy Harvia -- 32

Brad Foster -- 26

Stephen Stiles -- 20

---------------------------------------------------

Taral Wayne -- 15

Bill Neville -- 15

Alexis Gilliland -- 14

Cheryl Birkhead -- 10

Kurt Erichsen -- 10

Marc Schirmeister -- 10

Dan Steffan -- 10

Allan White -- 9

Mel Vavaroutsos -- 8

Stu Shiffman -- 7

 

Campbell (212 people nominated)

Karin Lowachee -- 58

David D. Levine -- 37

Jay Lake -- 32

Chris Moriarty -- 29

Tim Pratt -- 28

-------------------------------------------------

Christopher Barzak -- 20

Theodora Goss -- 19

Paul Melko -- 16

Karen Traviss -- 15

Elizabeth Bear -- 14

Jay Caselberg -- 11

Sarah Prineas -- 10

Barth Anderson -- 9

Greg Beatty -- 8

Patricia Bray -- 8

Michael S Brotherton -- 8

Ty Drago -- 8

Meredith L. Patterson -- 8

Caitlin Sweet -- 8